YSIDRO CAVAZOS, JR. v. JANIE MARIE CAVAZOS--Appeal from 404th District Court of Cameron County
[…] Trial courts have wide discretion in the division of property upon divorce and are allowed to take many factors into consideration in making a just and right division. Schlueter v. Schlueter, 975 S.W.2d 584, 589 (Tex. 1998); Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 698-99 (Tex. 1981). Section 7.001 of the family code provides: AIn a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.@ Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 7.001 (Vernon 1998). The trial court=s discretion is not unlimited, and some reasonable basis must exist for an unequal division of the property. O=Carolan v. Hopper, 71 S.W.3d 529, 532 (Tex. App.BAustin 2002, no pet. h.); Zieba v. Martin, 928 S.W.2d 782, 790 (Tex.