KENT ALLEN KARTCHNER v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 24th District Court of Calhoun County
[…] Id. One transaction of aggravated sexual assault can result in the commission of separate statutory offenses. Id.

Here the State charged appellant in a single indictment with two offenses in separate counts, thus delineating separate offenses. Further the evidence supports the allegations that two distinct offenses were committed: first, aggravated sexual assault by the appellant causing his private part to contact R.W.'s mouth; and, second, indecency with a child by causing her to touch his private part with her hands.

Section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows: (a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. . . .

(b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of: . . . .

(2) an offense:
(A) under Section 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, 25.02, or 43.25 committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age. . . .
Tex. Penal Code Ann. 3.03 (Vernon Supp. 2002).