IN THE INTEREST OF N. G., A. V., P. P., J. R., AND B. D., MINOR CHILDREN--Appeal from 135th District Court of De Witt County
[…] She adds that by the time she received court appointed counsel the children had been in foster care for five months and, because she had no counsel, "her position in regard to the termination of her parental rights was such that many weaknesses in her case could not be rectified by the time the termination hearing was held." Appellee TDPRS asserts that Villa waived any error regarding the timing of the appointment and, even absent waiver, counsel was properly and timely appointed.

The Texas Family Code governs the appointment of an attorney in a parental rights termination proceeding. Section 107.013 provides, in relevant part:

(a) In a suit in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of:

(1) an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination. . .

Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. 107.013(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2001). When an indigent parent responds in opposition to the termination of her parental rights, the trial court must appoint an attorney ad litem to represent her interests. Id.; In re J.R.P., M.C. and R.P., Jr., 2001 Tex. App. LEXIS 5284, *3-4 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2001, pet. filed); In re T.R.R., 986 S.W.2d 31, 37 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1998, no pet.).

Waiver of Error