Annotate this Case
[…] Vale v. Ryan, 809 S.W.2d 324, 327 (Tex. App.--Austin 1991, no writ). Therefore, under the statute, appellant's suit was tolled from November 26, 1997, the date that she originally filed suit in federal court, until October 8, 1999, the date that she filed suit in state district court. We conclude that Martinez's suit was not barred by limitations, thus, the City's motion for summary judgment would not have been appropriately granted on this ground.

Affirmative Defense of Suicide

The City next contends that summary judgment was proper under section 93.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 93.001 (Vernon Supp. 2001). (1) This section of the code provides that:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to a civil action for damages for personal injury or death that the plaintiff, at the time the cause of action arose, was:
***
(2) committing or attempting to commit suicide, and the plaintiff's conduct in committing or attempting to commit suicide was the sole cause of the damages sustained; provided, however, if the suicide or attempted suicide was caused in whole or in part by a failure on the part of any defendant to comply with an applicable legal standard, then such suicide or attempted suicide shall not be a defense.
***
(c) In an action to which this section applies, this section shall prevail over any other law.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 93.001 (Vernon Supp. 2001). The City had no defense under this section if it failed to comply with the applicable standard of care, and this failure was a cause of Reyes's suicide. Id.; see Kassen v. Hatley, 887 S.W.2d 4, 13 (Tex. 1994).