Annotate this Case
[…] The incident made the basis of this lawsuit occurred on January 10, 1996. Martinez originally brought suit in federal court on or about November 26, 1997. While this federal action was pending, Martinez filed an action in state district court on October 8, 1999. The federal court action was dismissed on November 3, 1999, with the federal court declining to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Martinez's state law claims.

Martinez contends that the statute of limitations was tolled by section 16.064 of the civil practice and remedies code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 16.064 (Vernon 1997). Section 16.064 provides:

(a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if:
(1) because of lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a direct proceeding; and
(2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 16.064 (Vernon 1997). For purposes of the applicability of this section, a federal court's refusal to exercise jurisdiction over a pendent state claim is tantamount to a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. Vale v. Ryan, 809 S.W.2d 324, 327 (Tex.