IRMA LOPEZ v. THE STATE OF TEXAS--Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County
[…] Curry, 30 S.W.3d at 398. Article 21.11 of the code of criminal procedure details how much specificity is required in an indictment:

An indictment shall be deemed sufficient which charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of the particular offense with which he is charged, and enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment . . . .
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.11 (Vernon 1989).

Lopez was charged with violation of Texas Penal Code section 31.09. That statute states:

When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 31.09 (Vernon 1994). The court of criminal appeals has held that "since Art. 31.09 . . . says that 'the conduct may be considered as one offense', each separate theft need not be alleged." Whitehead v. State, 745 S.W.2d 374, 377 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).