Annotate this Case
[…] As a part of this argument, he alleges that the two priors are essential elements of the primary offense. To advance this argument further, if the 1986 and 1994 convictions are part of the primary offense, then it can be argued that part of the primary offense occurred before the date when prior DWI convictions could be used under the general enhancement provisions of law in effect before September 1, 1995.

We reject this argument. Section 49.09(f) says simply: "A conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12,(3)

but not under both this section and Subchapter D."

Appellant cites Gibson v. State, 995 S.W.2d 693 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), in support of his argument. It is true, as appellant states in his brief, (citing Gibson, 995 S.W.(2d) at 696) "The prior intoxication-related offenses are elements of the offense of driving while intoxicated.