Gonzales, Johnny v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County
[…] Accordingly, we overrule appellant's sole point of error and AFFIRM the trial court's judgment.

MELCHOR CHAVEZ

Justice

Do not publish.

Tex. R. App. P. 47.3.

Opinion delivered and filed this

the 27th day of May, 1999.

1. Tex. Penal Code Ann. 19.03(a)(2) & (8) (Vernon 1994).

2. Tex. Penal Code Ann. 30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 1994).

3. Tex. Penal Code Ann. 22.02(a)(1) & (2) (Vernon 1994).

4. Jose and Matilda are married. Subsequent references to their family or household will be stated as the "Marines."

5. This language tracks section 6.04, subsection (b) of the penal code which provides:

(b) A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that:

(1) a different offense was committed; or

(2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. 6.04(b) (Vernon 1994).

6. The statement was admitted into evidence, but appellant never testified at trial.