Ex parte Jerry Lavone Lively, Jr. Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Lively later filed an application for writ of habeas corpus, alleging that (1) his guilty plea was involuntary; (2) he received ineffective assistance of counsel; (3) he was denied his right to a speedy trial; (4) he was denied his right to due process because of the State’s failure to disclose exculpatory evidence in violation of Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963), and the Michael Morton Act, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14; (5) the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction; and (6) he was actually innocent of the offense. The district court denied Lively’s application, and this appeal followed. Article 11.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 1. The trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought in the application, and “[i]n making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court’s personal recollection.” Id. art. 11.072, § 6(a)-(b). Article 11.072 provides two separate procedures for trial courts to utilize when ruling on habeas applications. “The first way allows for summary dismissal of facially frivolous applications.” Ex parte Baldez, 510 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, no pet.) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 7(a)). “It applies when, looking solely to the face of the application and attached documents, the application is determined to be frivolous.” Ex parte Baldez, 510 S.W.3d at 495; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 7(a) (“If the court determines from the face of an application or documents attached to the application that the applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall enter a written order denying the application as frivolous.”). “In all other cases, a second procedure applies, and the trial court cannot rule on the application without entering findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Id.; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072, § 7(a) (“In any other case, the court shall enter a written order including findings of fact and conclusions of law.”); see also Ex parte Morales, No. 03-17-00461-CR, 2018 WL 4171271, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 31, 2018, no pet.)