Chupik Properties and Design, Inc., and Randall Chupik v. MCCS, Ltd. Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fin. Code §§ 303.009 (providing maximum and minimum interest ceilings), .011 (requiring Texas Consumer Credit Commissioner to regularly compute and publish in Texas Register applicable rate ceilings), 306.002(a) (“A creditor may contract for, charge, and receive from an obligor on a commercial loan a rate or amount of interest that does not exceed the applicable ceilings computed in accordance with Chapter 303.”); see also id. § 306.001(5) (defining commercial loan as “a loan that is made primarily for business, commercial, investment, agricultural, or similar purposes” but not including “a loan made primarily for personal, family, or household use”).