Chupik Properties and Design, Inc., and Randall Chupik v. MCCS, Ltd. Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (opinion)
[…] The actual dates of execution and effectiveness, however, are not relevant to this dispute. 2 its interest” in the alleged “fiction” of a “joint venture.” The Chupik Parties sought statutory damages and attorney’s fees on their usury counterclaim. See Tex. Fin. Code §§ 305.001(a-1) (imposing liability on creditor for usurious interest in connection with commercial transaction of “three times the amount computed by subtracting the amount of interest allowed by law from the total amount contracted for or received”), .005 (imposing liability on creditor charging usurious interest for obligor’s attorney’s fees).