N. R. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 428th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(O) (failing to comply with court order setting out steps to obtain child’s return), (2) (best interest finding). The associate judge’s order became the referring court’s judgment by operation of law, see id. § 201.2041(a), and this appeal ensued. DISCUSSION Father argues in a single issue that the associate judge erred by overruling his objection and proceeding with the trial. The Family Code permits a judge to refer certain matters, including a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, to an associate judge for trial. Id. § 201.005(a). “Unless a party files a written objection to the associate judge hearing a trial on the merits, the judge may refer the trial to the associate judge.” Id. § 201.005(b). “A party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the associate judge will hear the trial.” Id. § 201.005(c). “If an objection is filed, the referring court shall hear the trial on the merits or preside at a jury trial.” Id. A trial court abuses its discretion by overruling a timely objection and proceeding with a trial on the merits. See In re Baker, 495 S.W.3d 393, 397 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, orig. proceeding). The parties join issue over whether Father’s objection was timely.