C. G. and W. G. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Lewelling v. Bosworth, 840 S.W.2d 640 (Tex. App—Dallas 1992, no writ) (“The presumption that the best interest of a child is served by awarding custody to a natural parent is deeply embedded in Texas law.”). “[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or 29 parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a); see also id. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”); In re F.E.N., 579 S.W.3d 74, 77 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam) (op. denying pet.) (nonparent seeking conservatorship must establish that parent’s appointment would significantly impair child’s well-being, and “close call” should be decided in parent’s favor).