Christopher Rogers v. Amy Rogers Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rogers or to the Attorney General’s Office, nor are they attributed to you.” The trial court continued, “[U]nless you have some case law that tells me that somehow I can attribute the bad acts or failure to act to the receiver, it doesn’t change the fact that the property never got transferred to the receiver or sold or – money transferred to the State or Ms. Rogers.” 5 14 No. 13-07-00483-CV, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 1869, at *10–11 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi– Edinburg Feb. 25, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (addressing claims asserted against court-appointed receiver). Christopher cites Section 64.021 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, but that section only applies to a person who is appointed a “receiver for property that is located entirely or partly in the state” and prohibits the receiver from being “a party, attorney, or other person interested in the action for appointment of a receiver.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.021. The section does not apply to a receiver who is appointed for out-of-state property, and it does not address or prohibit interactions between a party or the party’s attorney with a receiver.