Christopher Rogers v. Amy Rogers Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hulme, No. 05-20-00940-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 5934, at *6 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 26, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (explaining that receiver is “neutral person appointed by the court” who “‘is focused on the protection of property or funds that are the subject of the case’” (quoting Chapa v. Chapa, No. 04-12-00519-CV, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 10702, at *10–11 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec. 28, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.))). We also observe that the available defenses to child support arrearages are limited. See Tex. Fam. Code §§ 157.008 (stating that obligor may plead as affirmative defense to motion for enforcement of child support that “the obligee voluntarily relinquished to the obligor actual possession and control of a child”), .263(b-3) (authorizing court to “allow a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title”); Office of the Att’y Gen. v.