Christopher Rogers v. Amy Rogers Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fam. Code § 157.263 (authorizing trial court to “confirm amount of arrearages and render cumulative money judgments” for accrued child and medical support owed). 2 In fifteen issues, Christopher does not dispute the cumulative amount of child and medical support that he was court-ordered to pay to Amy but argues that the trial court should have offset the cumulative amounts in their entirety by the value of certain real property that he owned. Id. § 157.263(b-3) (authorizing court to “allow a counterclaim or offset as 1 Because they have the same surname, we refer to the parties by their first names. “A cumulative money judgment” for child support arrearages includes: “(1) unpaid child support not previously confirmed; (2) the balance owed on previously confirmed arrearages or lump sum or retroactive support judgments; (3) interest on the child support arrearages; and (4) a statement that it is a cumulative judgment for the amount of child support owed.” Tex. Fam. Code § 157.263(b); see In re A.R.G., 645 S.W.3d 789, 798 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2022, no pet.) (stating amounts that are included in cumulative money judgment for child support arrearages). 2 provided by this title”).