Jonathan Timothy Noyes v. The State of Texas for the Protection of Samantha Jo Voges Appeal from 22nd District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Noyes is conflating the requirements of a protective order under the Family Code with the requirements of a protective order under the Code of Criminal Procedure. “The Family Code allows the trial court to issue a protective order ‘if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.’” Shoemaker v. State for Protection of C.L., 493 S.W.3d 710, 715 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (quoting former Tex. Fam. Code § 81.001). 2 A family-violence protective order must satisfy the requirements of section 85.001 of the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code §§ 81.001, 85.001. One such requirement is that “[i]f the court renders a protective order for a period of more than two years, the court must include in the order a finding described by Section 85.025(a-1).” Id. § 85.001(d). The findings described in Section 85.025(a-1) are the following: 2 A recent amendment to the Family Code eliminated the requirement that the court find that family violence “is likely to occur in the future.” See Act of May 24, 2023, 2023 Tex. Sess. Law. Serv.