Jonathan Timothy Noyes v. The State of Texas for the Protection of Samantha Jo Voges Appeal from 22nd District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Roberts, No. 03-19-00840-CV, 2021 WL 5312489, at *10 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 12, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“The trial court’s protective order here includes its finding that ‘[r]easonable 11 grounds exist to believe that Applicant has been the victim of stalking.’ This fact finding is the only one necessary under [Chapter 7B, Subchapter A] for issuance of the order.”). 3 In arguing that the requirements of the Family Code apply to protective orders under Subchapter A, Noyes relies on article 7B.008, which provides that “[t]o the extent applicable, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, Title 4, Family Code, applies to a protective order issued under this subchapter.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 7B.008. However, according to the plain language of the statute, the Family Code applies to Subchapter A only “to the extent applicable.” Id. The findings required under section 85.025(a-1) of the Family Code apply to family-violence protective orders.