Gilbert Estrada, Jr. v. Dana Deann Garrett-Estrada Appeal from 419th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. 7 Did the trial court abuse its discretion in its division of the parties’ credit card debt? As support for his contention that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding the disputed credit card debt to him, Gilbert relies on sections 2.501 and 3.201(a) of the Texas Family Code. Section 3.201(a) states that A person is personally liable for the acts of the person’s spouse only if: (1) the spouse acts as an agent for the person; or (2) the spouse incurs a debt for necessaries as provided by Subchapter F, Chapter 2. Tex. Fam. Code § 3.201(a). Section 2.501 states that “[e]ach spouse has the duty to support the other spouse” and that “[a] spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to the spouse to whom support is owed.” Id. § 2.501. These statutory provisions, however, concern a spouse’s liability to third parties. See, e.g., Tedder v.