Gilbert Estrada, Jr. v. Dana Deann Garrett-Estrada Appeal from 419th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.009(a) (authorizing trial court to “order a parent to pay retroactive child support” if among other things, parent “had not previously been ordered to pay support for the child”). Gilbert’s challenge is to the amount, contending that the trial court should have awarded $4,746.32, the amount that he proposed to the trial court. 11 “In ordering retroactive child support, the court shall apply the child support guidelines provided by [chapter 154].” See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.009(b). “The child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered.” Id. § 154.131(a). In determining the amount of retroactive child support, the court also “shall consider the net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period” 11 In his post-trial briefing to the trial court, Gilbert argued: The total support amount for retroactive support, within the framework of the parties’ agreement and considering each month’s obligation from October through the date of trial would total $4,746.32. 11 and whether, relevant here,