Gilbert Estrada, Jr. v. Dana Deann Garrett-Estrada Appeal from 419th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Chen, No. 05-18-00613-CV, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 1959, at *4–5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 5, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that section 3.201 of Texas Family Code precluded ex-wife’s liability for ex-husband’s actions and determining that ex-wife was not liable for third party’s judgment against ex-husband). Gilbert has not cited, and we have not found, authority that would support the application of these statutory provisions to the trial court’s division of the parties’ credit card debt in the context of its division of the parties’ marital estate. See Tex. Fam. Code § 7.001 (requiring trial court to “order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court 8 deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage”); see Bradshaw v. Bradshaw, 555 S.W.3d 539, 543 (Tex. 2018) (defining “just,” “right,” and “due regard”). The parties’ proposed divisions of their estate included addressing their combined credit card debts, 9 and the trial court divided that debt roughly 60% to Gilbert and 40% to Dana.