Gilbert Estrada, Jr. v. Dana Deann Garrett-Estrada Appeal from 419th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Further, a trial court may order child support in an amount other than that established by the guidelines, see Tex. Fam. Code § 154.123 (authorizing court to order support in amount not established by guidelines if “evidence rebuts presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines”), and is not bound by the parties’ agreement concerning child support if the court finds that the agreed amount is not in the best interest of the child, see id. § 154.124 (addressing agreements between parties for child support and stating that “[i]f the court finds the agreement is not in the child’s best interest, . . . the court may render an order for the support of the child”).