Annotate this Case
[…] Counsel for the other thirteen appellees (collectively, the “Van Stean appellees”) filed separate suits for each of their clients. As explained below, the cases were ultimately transferred to a pretrial court for consolidated or coordinated proceedings. See Tex. R. Jud. Admin. 13, reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code, tit. 2, subtit. F app. (establishing procedures for multidistrict litigation). 2 2 and it specifically prohibits state officials from enforcing the law. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.207(a). Instead, SB 8 authorizes enforcement of the law only by private citizens through civil litigation. Id. § 171.208(a); see also id. § 171.207(a) (“[T]he requirements of this subchapter shall be enforced exclusively through the private civil actions described in Section 171.208.”).