Annotate this Case
[…] Danielle Weston, in her Representative Capacity as Trustee of the Round Rock Independent School District, Appellee FROM THE 425TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT OF WILLIAMSON COUNTY NO. 22-0409-C425, THE HONORABLE JAMES E. MORGAN, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION Appellant Joseph McCullough filed a notice of appeal from the district court’s “oral interlocutory order” issued after McCullough filed a petition seeking Danielle Weston’s removal from office as a Trustee of the Round Rock Independent School District. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 87.015(b) (authorizing filing of petition for removal from office); see also id. § 87.012(14) (listing “a member of the board of trustees of an independent school district” among officers subject to removal). According to McCullough, the district court orally ordered that the removal petition would be dismissed unless the county attorney joined the suit.