Annotate this Case
[…] This indicates that it was clear to the Commission what information the Sierra Club was requesting but simply wanted to determine whether the Sierra Club sought to obtain both confidential and nonconfidential categories of responsive documents. Second, the email does not include the statutorily mandated statement regarding the consequences of failing to timely respond to a written request for clarification. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 552.222(e) (“A written request for clarification or discussion under Subsection (b) [] must include a statement as to the consequences of the failure by the requestor to timely respond to the request for clarification, discussion, or additional information.” (emphasis added)); .222(d) (“If by the 61st day after the date a governmental body sends a written request for clarification or discussion under Subsection (b) [] the governmental body, officer for public information, or agent, as applicable, does not receive a written response from the