Annotate this Case
[…] Id. The common meaning of “business day” is “a day that most institutions are open for business.” Black’s Law Dictionary 454 (9th ed. 2009). The term “business day” is defined in the Texas Government Code, and in other statutes, as a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2116.001 (“‘Business day’ means day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or banking holiday for bank chartered under the laws of this state.”); Tex. Est. Code § 452.004 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Fam. Code § 86.0011 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 775.0221 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Ins. Code § 542.051 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Loc.