Annotate this Case
[…] Health & Safety Code § 775.0221 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Ins. Code § 542.051 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.034 (when computing five-business-day period for seeking review of fire or police department promotional exam results “a Saturday, 8 Sunday, or legal holiday is not considered a business day”); Tex. Prop. Code § 62.026 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”).