Annotate this Case
[…] We also affirm the trial court’s order granting the Sierra Club’s motion for summary judgment, ordering the Commission to produce to the Sierra Club the documents submitted in camera and marked with Bates Numbers 0001 through 6414, and awarding the Sierra Club attorneys’ fees and costs. 3 Consistent with the suit’s being limited to review of the attorney general’s decision regarding the application of a Subchapter C exception is Texas Government Code section 552.326, which provides that “the only exceptions to required disclosure within Subchapter C that a governmental body may raise in a suit filed under this chapter are exceptions that the governmental body properly raised before the attorney general in connection with its request for a decision regarding the matter under Subchapter G.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.326. 4 On appeal the Commission asserts that because the Sierra Club should not have prevailed on its motion for summary judgment, the district court’s award of attorneys’ fees and costs should be reversed.