Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, July 5, 2019, constitutes a “business day” for purposes of computing the deadline for the Commission to have requested an attorney general decision about whether the information the Sierra Club requested was within the asserted exception to disclosure under the PIA. 10 The Commission also asserts that the ten-business-day period should commence on July 2, rather than July 1, because it maintains that it asked the Sierra Club to clarify its request pursuant to Government Code section 552.222(b). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.222(b). That provision of the PIA provides, “If what information is requested is unclear to the governmental body, the governmental body may ask the requestor to clarify the request.” When a governmental body acting in good faith requests clarification, the ten-day period to request an attorney general’s opinion is measured from the date the request is clarified.