Annotate this Case
[…] It must also be the case, then, that when an agency such as the Commission chooses to “close” its office on a day that is neither a national nor state holiday, such as July 5th, it must still have enough employees on duty to conduct its public business, which includes complying with the deadlines set forth in the PIA for handling requests for public information. See Paxton, 509 S.W.3d at 251 (“The prompt production of public information furthers the ‘fundamental philosophy’ that ‘government is the servant and not the master of the people.’”); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.221 (governmental body must “promptly” produce public information after receiving request for disclosure, meaning “as soon as possible under the circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay”).