Annotate this Case
[…] The Commission released some information, asserted that some of the information was not subject to the PIA, and withheld some information on the ground that it was excepted from disclosure under PIA section 552.111, which provides that “[a]n interagency or intraagency memorandum or letter that would not be available to a party in litigation with the agency is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 [that public information must be made available to the public].” Id. § 552.111. The Commission asserted that it withheld information it maintained was protected by the deliberative process privilege. See City of Garland v.