Annotate this Case
[…] The term “business day” is defined in the Texas Government Code, and in other statutes, as a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2116.001 (“‘Business day’ means day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or banking holiday for bank chartered under the laws of this state.”); Tex. Est. Code § 452.004 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Fam. Code § 86.0011 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 775.0221 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Ins. Code § 542.051 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.034 (when computing five-business-day period for seeking review of fire or police department promotional exam results “a Saturday, 8 Sunday, or legal holiday is not considered a business day”); Tex. Prop.