Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 259. The court reasoned that the attorney-client privilege was a compelling reason to withhold documents presumed to be public because the privilege is “essential to the just and orderly operation of our legal system” and “has been a cornerstone of our legal system for nearly 500 years.” Id. at 261. Informed by the Texas Supreme Court’s analysis in Paxton, we consider whether the deliberative process privilege also protects an interest sufficiently compelling to rebut the public-disclosure presumption. Section 552.111 exempts from disclosure “[a]n interagency or intraagency memorandum or letter that would not be available by law to a party in litigation with the agency.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.111. “Texas courts and the Attorney General have consistently recognized that this exception encompasses the common law deliberative process privilege, which protects certain agency communications from discovery.” City of Garland, 22 S.W.3d at 361 (citations omitted).