Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 174.002(c) (establishing that “[t]he health, safety and welfare of the public demands that strikes, lockouts, and work stoppages and slowdowns of fire fighters and police officers be prohibited” and thus it is State’s “duty to make available reasonable alternatives to strikes by fire fighters and police officers”), (d) (“Because of the essential and emergency nature of the public service performed by firefighters and police officers, a reasonable alternative to strikes is a system of arbitration conducted under adequate legislative standards [or judicial enforcement of this Chapter’s requirements].”), (e)