Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §27.005(c). We are not persuaded by Pulliam and Wiley’s argument that the trial court’s ruling on the TCPA motion is inconsistent with the trial court’s later rulings. Those later rulings on the City’s pleas to the jurisdiction and the cross-motions for summary judgment were made years later. Subsequent rulings on different motions do not render incorrect the trial court’s decision on the merits of the TCPA motion, which it decided based on the record before it at the time. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a) (“In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”).