Sandra F. Riley v. Santomero V. Riley Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. R. App. 2 6 Santomero contends that the 2021 Order is not an impermissible modification of the 1996 Decree and that, instead, he properly invoked the provisions of Family Code Chapter 9 providing for limited, post-judgment jurisdiction to clarify and enforce the decree. See Tex. Fam. Code § 9.006; Gainous, 219 S.W.3d at 108. The Family Code provides, “The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.” Tex. Fam. Code. § 9.006(b). The Family Code also provides as follows: (a) A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.