Sandra F. Riley v. Santomero V. Riley Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] She contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to decide whether the court previously made a mistake in its 1996 Decree and to decide whether the first thirteen years of Santomero’s service are worth less than years fourteen through thirty-eight. A. Standard of review The question of jurisdiction is an issue of law we review de novo. Marshall v. Priess, 99 S.W.3d 150, 156 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no. pet.) Seeking an order that alters or modifies a divorce decree’s property division constitutes an impermissible collateral attack. See Tex. Fam. Code § 9.007(a), (b); Hagen v. Hagen, 282 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tex. 2009); see also Sydow v. Sydow, No. 01-13-00511-CV, 2015 WL 1569950, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 7, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the divorce decree after its plenary power expires.”). A final, unambiguous divorce decree that disposes of all marital property bars relitigation even if the decree mischaracterizes or incorrectly divides the property. Pearson v. Fillingim, 332 S.W.3d 361, 364 (Tex. 2011); Reiss v.