In re Stephen J. Wagner Appeal from County Court of Blanco County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Given these circumstances, we hold that relator is not barred by laches from seeking relief. Finally, Dennard asserts that relator should have asked the county court to vacate the transfer order while it retained plenary power but instead “allowed the [transfer order] to become a final and unappealable judgment or order,” asserting that the order would have been appealable under the estates code. See Tex. Est. Code § 32.001(c) (“A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.”). Because of the unique nature of probate cases, the estates code creates “special rules for what is appealable.” Crowson v. Wakeham, 897 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex. 1995).