Annotate this Case
[…] See Pruncutz, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 10362, at *8; Snow, 242 S.W.3d at 572; Mitchell, 20 S.W.3d at 162. Consequently, we cannot conclude that the issue of the Three Brothers’ ownership interest in the ranch property constitutes a “controlling question of law” that the trial court decided when it adopted the commissioners’ proposed partition in its June 2021 order. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(d). Having carefully reviewed the petition, we conclude that the Ranch Defendants did not establish the statutory requirements for a permissive appeal. See id. § 51.014(d), (f). Accordingly, we deny the petition for permissive appeal. Section 23.001 of the Property Code states, “A joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property . . . may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” Tex. Prop. Code § 23.001. 4 5 __________________________________________ Chari L. Kelly, Justice Before Chief Justice Byrne, Justices Triana and Kelly Petition for Permissive Appeal Denied Filed: August 20, 2021 6