Annotate this Case
[…] According to the City’s original petition, the validity of the securities and authorizing ordinances “have been brought into question by a [citizen] initiative petition . . . that seeks to alter the management, control and operation of the Systems” through voter approval of a proposed amendment to the City’s charter. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 9.004(a) (“The governing body [of a municipality] shall submit a proposed charter amendment to the voters for their approval at an election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a number of qualified voters . . . .”).