Annotate this Case
[…] No person became a “named party” to the suit by filing an answer or intervening. See id. § 1205.062. After a bench trial, the district court rendered judgment on December 7, 2020, granting the City’s requested declaratory relief and expressly validating the securities and ordinances. Pursuant to the EDJA’s terms, the judgment is “binding and conclusive” against any party to the action, whether named and served with notice or served by publication. See id. § 1205.151(b). The judgment also granted the City injunctive relief. See id. § 1205.151(c) (providing that judgment “is a permanent injunction against the filing by any person of any proceeding contesting the validity of . . . the public securities,” public security authorization, and “any adjudicated matter and any matter that could have been raised in the action”). No party filed an appeal of the judgment.