In re Ashley Zook Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 32.101(b)(7). Regardless of whether a person would have authority to consent under subsection (a) or (b), that person “may not consent for the child if the person has actual knowledge that a 1 A referring court must hold a de novo hearing within thirty days of a timely request, see Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(f), but the contested order here went into effect after only twelve days. Regardless of whether a de novo hearing occurs, the temporary order rendered by the associate judge “constitutes an order of the referring court.” Id. § 201.007(c); see also id. § 201.016 ((a) (providing that the failure to request a de novo hearing “does not deprive the party of the right to appeal to or request other relief from a court of appeals”). 4 parent, managing conservator, guardian of the child, or other person who under the law of another state or a court order may consent for the child . . . has expressly refused to give consent to the immunization.”