Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 261.001(1)(I). The Department presented no evidence that Mother had used drugs in such a manner or to that extent. “Neglect” can include “the failure to provide a child with food, clothing, or shelter necessary to sustain the life or health of the child, excluding failure caused primarily by financial inability unless relief services had been offered and refused.” Id. § 261.001(4)(a)(ii).