In re Jeffery Allen Whitfield Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Castillo v. State, 369 S.W.3d 196, 198 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (“Timely filing of a written notice of appeal is a jurisdictional prerequisite.”). Under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, a criminal defendant must file his notice of appeal within thirty days after the day sentence is imposed or suspended in open court, or after the day the trial court enters an appealable order—or within ninety days, if he timely files a motion for new trial. Tex. R. App. P. 26.2(a)(1)-(2); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.05 (“An appeal under [Chapter 64] is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter . . . .”).