J. H. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 146th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App. LEXIS 12387, at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Eastland Nov. 14, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131); see In re C.J.C., 603 S.W.3d 804, 807 (Tex. 2020) (recognizing that “[t]he presumption that the best interest of the child is served by awarding custody to [a] parent is deeply embedded in Texas law” (quoting In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. 2000))); In re R.R., 209 S.W.3d 112, 116 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam) (explaining that “there is a strong presumption that the best interest of a child is served by keeping the child with a parent” (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(b))). “[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a).