Jane Vorwerk v. City of Bartlett and John Landry Pack, Mayor Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] For the reasons explained below, we affirm the trial court’s order. BACKGROUND This case arises out of an October 16, 2018 order issued by the Bartlett Municipal Court declaring a 1986 Toyota mobile home to be a junk vehicle. The municipal court found that defendant James Fredrick Hisle was the owner or person in lawful possession of the mobile home, he was properly notified and appeared in person before the court, and he was afforded ample time to remove the mobile home from his property under Ordinance Number 2013-05 of the Bartlett Municipal Ordinances. 1 See generally Tex. Transp. Code §§ 683.071-.078 (Subchapter E, Junked Vehicles: Public Nuisance; Abatement); see also id. §§ 683.074 (establishing that municipality or county may adopt procedures that conform to Subchapter E for “abatement and removal from private or public property or a public right-of-way of a junked vehicle or part of a junked vehicle as a public nuisance”); .075 (providing that at least 10 days’ notice of nature of public nuisance must be delivered to last known registered owner of nuisance, each lienholder of record of nuisance, and owner or occupant of property on which nuisance is located).