Eric Leonard Tucker v. Natalia Citalli Covarrubias Campos Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm the district court’s order. BACKGROUND Registration of Foreign Child Custody Determination To give context to the parties’ dispute concerning the registration of the Mexican Order, we briefly outline relevant statutory provisions. In this case, the parties agree that the Mexican Order is a “child custody determination” as defined in the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (the Act). See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.102(3) (defining “child custody determination” as “judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child,” including temporary and initial orders), (8) (defining “initial determination” as “the first child custody determination concerning a particular child”). As a child custody determination, the Mexican Order is treated under the Act as having been issued by a court of another state.