Eric Leonard Tucker v. Natalia Citalli Covarrubias Campos Appeal from 98th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On this record, we conclude that Tucker has not established that the district court’s order violated his due process rights when it found that the registration of the Mexican Order was valid. We overrule Tucker’s first issue. Section 152.205(b) In his second issue, Tucker argues that the district court erred by registering the Mexican Order because notice and an opportunity to be heard were a prerequisite to the application of the provisions of chapter 152 of the Family Code. As support, Tucker cites section 152.205(b) which states that the Act “does not govern the enforceability of a child custody determination made without notice or an opportunity to be heard.” Tex. Fam. Code § 152.205(b). 9 The plain language of section 152.205(b), however, confines its scope to “the enforceability of a child custody determination,” as compared with the registration of one.