Andrew Morris v. Carrie Cecelia Veilleux Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] To support this 13 contention, Morris asserts that although title was originally taken in the names of Morris, Veilleux, and Roger Morris, the subsequently filed Correction Deed divested Morris and Veilleux of any interest in the Condominium. Morris argues that because of the Correction Deed, the Condominium belongs solely to Roger Morris and should not have been included in the marital estate. In its conclusions of law, however, the trial court determined that “the Correction Deed is invalid.” The court relied on Texas Property Code section 5.029, which provides that a correction instrument must be “executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct.” See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.029. Because Morris and Veilleux did not sign the Correction Deed, and in fact had no knowledge of its existence, the trial court concluded that it had no effect on the Condominium’s ownership.