Andrew Morris v. Carrie Cecelia Veilleux Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See e.g., Ginther v. Taub, 675 S.W.2d 724, 725 (Tex. 1984) (requiring strict proof of unfair conduct or unjust enrichment on part of wrongdoer). Here, there was no evidence that raised a fact issue as to whether Roger Morris breached any duty to Veilleux or Morris. To impose a constructive trust, a breach of a duty or actual or constructive fraud must be present. In re Marriage of Braddock, 64 S.W.3d 581, 586 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, no pet.). The trial court erred in imposing a constructive trust on Roger Morris’s ownership interest in the Condominium. Section 7.001 of the Texas Family Code provides that a divorce decree “shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right.” Tex. Fam. Code § 7.001. The “estate of the parties” has been construed to mean only the parties’ community property. See Cameron v. Cameron, 641 S.W.2d 210, 213-14 (Tex. 1982); Eggemeyer v. Eggemeyer, 554 S.W.2d 137, 139 (Tex. 1977).