Liat Zilkha-Shohamy and Tal Shohamy v. Lenore Vincent Corazza Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule appellants’ first issue. Defenses In their second issue, appellants assert that they are entitled to dismissal because they established by a preponderance of the evidence each of the essential elements of their defenses to defamation. Specifically, appellants claim that they established the defenses of fair comment upon the underlying facts, opinion, and truth.3 3 Appellants also assert, for the first time on appeal, that Corazza’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.002(a) (providing that “[a] person must bring suit for [defamation] not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues”). However, the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that must be pleaded and proven in the trial court. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 94; Zorrilla v. Aypco Constr. II, LLC, 469 S.W.3d 143, 155 (Tex. 2015); Zavala v. Franco, 622 S.W.3d 612, 619 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, no pet. h.).