Annotate this Case
[…] As a result, the Greens’ proportional ownership interest fell from 5.955403% in the Evergreen Appraisal to 3.92% in the Austin Appraisal. The Austin Appraisal was distributed to the owners and became final after thirty days. The Greens sued the Villas for breach of fiduciary duty under the Act, see id. § 82.103(a), and for failing to pay the Greens their full share of the proceeds, see id. § 82.068(f). They sought a declaration under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (UDJA) that Section 82.068 required that their units “be valued at their common interest element,” i.e., that the complex be appraised without considering the value of the individual units. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004 (providing that “[a] person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the [] statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder”). In effect, the Greens argued that the proceeds should be distributed according to the Evergreen Appraisal rather than the Austin Appraisal. The Greens also sued Austin Valuation for negligence in conducting the appraisal.