Annotate this Case
[…] Cathy Kyle, one of the Villas’ attorneys, testified in support of their fee application, and the district court admitted the resumes of the Villas’ counsel and redacted fee statements from three firms that worked on the case for the Villas. The district court later rendered a final judgment that incorporated its summary judgment rulings and awarded the Villas $210,438.50 in attorney’s fees incurred at trial, conditional appellate fees, and taxable costs of court, and denied the Villas’ request for $14,000 in “pass-through litigation expenses” under the Act. See Tex. Prop. Code § 82.161(b) (“The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.”). The district court filed findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its judgment.