Annotate this Case
[…] That both the Association and the Greens sought essentially the same legal ruling on the same facts is “some indication that they share an identity of interest in the basic legal right that is the subject of both lawsuits.” See BP Auto. LP v. RML Waxahachie Dodge, LLC, 517 S.W.3d 186, 202 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2017, no pet.). Moreover, the Greens were among the owners who voted for the Association to defend the Terhune suit on their behalf, see Tex. Prop. Code § 82.102(a)(1)(4) (providing that owners association may “institute, defend, intervene in, settle, or compromise litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium”), and Kevin Green, an attorney, was closely involved in the litigation. In November 2016, Green emailed counsel for the Association that he 8 would not be intervening and requested to review the pleadings in the case.