Annotate this Case
[…] To support this argument, the Greens cite a case stating that attorney’s fees are not recoverable on a common-law claim for breach of fiduciary duty absent a statute or contract. See LandAmerica Commonwealth Title Co. v. Wido, No. 05-14-00036-CV, 2015 WL 6545685, at *11 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 29, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (collecting cases). But this presumes that the Greens alleged breach of a fiduciary duty arising outside the Act. The Greens specifically alleged that the Villas breached a fiduciary relationship created by the Act. See Tex. Prop. Code § 82.103(a) (providing that owners’ 15 association can only act through its board and that each “officer or member of the board is liable as a fiduciary of the unit owners for the officer’s or member’s acts or omissions”).