Annotate this Case
[…] In 2014, the Greens purchased four units, thereby obtaining a 5.955403% share of the common elements. The Greens immediately began renovations to merge their units into a single living space. The renovations were still in progress two years later when the Sutton Company offered to purchase the entire complex for $50,850,000. The Greens then stopped the renovations, leaving the units (in the words of their live petition) “destroyed, empty and uninhabitable.” Completing the sale required termination of the condominium regime, a process that is governed by Section 82.068 of the Act. See generally Tex. Prop. Code § 82.068. When the real property will be sold following termination, the proceeds “must be distributed to unit owners and lienholders as their interests may appear, in proportion to the respective interests of unit owners as provided by Subsection (f).” Id. § 82.068(c). The “interest of an owner” for these purposes is “the fair market value of the owner’s unit, limited common elements, and common element interest immediately before the termination, as determined by one or more independent appraisers selected by the association.” Id. § 82.068(f). The “proportion of a unit owner’s interest to that of all unit owners is determined by dividing the fair market value of the unit owner’s unit and common element interest by the total fair market values of all the units and common elements.” Id. The appraisal becomes final thirty days after it is distributed to the unit owners unless a certain percentage of owners vote to disapprove it. Id. 2 The Association retained Evergreen Valuation Services to conduct an appraisal.