Annotate this Case
[…] Because this ruling is sufficient to uphold the dismissal of the Greens’ claims with prejudice, we do not reach the Greens’ remaining challenges to the summary judgment. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1 (instructing appellate courts to “hand down a written opinion that is as brief as practicable but that addresses every issue raised and necessary to final disposition of the appeal”). Attorney’s Fees Next, the Greens challenge the award of $210,438.50 in attorney’s fees and conditional appellate fees under the UDJA and the Act. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under [the UDJA], the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 82.161(b) (“The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.”). The Greens argue that the district court erred because (1) there is insufficient evidence that the fees are reasonable and necessary; (2) the Villas failed to segregate their fees; and (3) the award of appellate fees is not contingent on the Villas prevailing.