Annotate this Case
[…] See id. §§ 552.110(a)–(b) (excepting trade secrets and certain commercial and financial information from disclosure), .1235(a). Qatar Foundation relied on section 552.325 as the asserted basis for jurisdiction over its suit. See id. § 552.325(a) (“A governmental body, officer for public information, or other person or entity that files a suit seeking to withhold information from a requestor may not file suit against the person requesting the information.”); Boeing Co. v. Paxton, 466 S.W.3d 831, 833, 839 (Tex. 2015) (recognizing that section 552.325 provides judicial remedy to third party seeking to withhold requested information). Zachor Legal Institute intervened in the suit. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.325(a).