Annotate this Case
[…] Amstadt v. United States Brass Corp., 919 S.W.2d 644, 652 (Tex. 1996). Madison 1 Issue preclusion, or collateral estoppel, prevents relitigation of particular issues already resolved in a prior suit. Bonniwell v. Beech Aircraft Corp., 663 S.W.2d 816, 818 (Tex. 1984). 7 Revolving Trust and Select Portfolio Servicing argued that these elements were met, barring the Sepedas’ claims. They also argued that the Sepedas’ DTPA claim had no basis in law because the Sepedas were not “consumers” as that term is defined in the statute. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4) (consumer is individual “who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease any goods or services”); Riverside Nat’l Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 174-75 (Tex. 1980) (obtaining loan or extension of credit does not qualify individual as “consumer” because money is not good or service); see also La Sara Grain Co. v.