Annotate this Case
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(1), and Ryder, 453 S.W.3d at 927. The Fonsecas rely on this waiver as a basis to pursue their claims. In response, the Department 7 asserts the emergency-response exception to that waiver, which provides, “This chapter does not apply to a claim arising . . . from the action of an employee while . . . reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.055(2) (the emergency-response exception). Yet the exception itself also has a limitation: it is only applicable “if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id.