Alberto Romero v. Silvia Isela Gonzalez Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See, e.g., SCA Hygiene Prod. Aktiebolag v. First Quality Baby Prod., LLC, 137 S. Ct. 954, 961 (2017) (noting that “‘principal application’ of laches ‘was, and remains, to claims of an equitable cast for which the Legislature has provided no fixed time limitation’” (quoting Petrella v. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 572 U.S. 663, 678 (2014))). Romero notes that although the Texas Family Code “sets a two-year deadline to enforce division of tangible personal property,” see Tex. Fam. Code § 9.003(a) (setting deadline for suits to enforce division of “tangible personal property”); cf. id. § 9.003(b) (setting deadline for suits to enforce division of “future property not in existence at the time of the original decree”), it “is silent on real property,” see id. § 9.002 (providing that “court that rendered the decree of divorce . . . retains the power to enforce the property division” but not imposing time limitation for real property); see also Matter of Marriage of Wyly, 934 S.W.2d 175, 177 (Tex.