Alberto Romero v. Silvia Isela Gonzalez Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] O’Carolan, 414 S.W.3d at 288 (citing Ex parte Goad, 690 S.W.2d 894, 896 (Tex. 1985) (explaining that motions to enforce division of future property were governed by holding in Huff before legislature enacted two-year filing period and applying ten-year period mandated by Huff because suit to enforce was filed before enactment of two-year period)); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.001(a) (“If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment . . . the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.”). In Ex parte Goad, the Texas Supreme Court described this period as a “ten-year statute of limitations.” 690 S.W.2d at 896; see Abrams v. Salinas, 467 S.W.3d 606, 611 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2015, no pet.)