Anthony Michael McMurray v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Williamson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 270 S.W.3d 147, 153 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (recognizing that defendant’s refusal to submit to breath test is relevant to show his consciousness of guilt); see also Tex. Transp. Code § 724.061 (“A person’s refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person’s trial.”); • McMurray’s blood-test results showing that at 3:46 a.m. he had a BAC of .100 grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; • the forensic scientist’s testimony that McMurray was intoxicated when his blood was drawn and that, based on the time interval between when McMurray was stopped and