Ram Kris Netaji v. Vicki Roberts Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] By contrast, the current version of the stalking statute in section 42.072 contains a “reasonable person” standard in subsection (a)(3); a continuity-of-purpose requirement that references a “same scheme” or “course of conduct” in subsection (a); and a specific mental-state requirement in subsections (a)(1)(A) and (B), stating that the actor engaged in conduct that he knows or reasonably should know the other person will regard as threatening bodily injury or death. See Tex. Penal Code § 42.072(a) (“on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed specifically at another person”), id. (1)(A), (B) (“engages in conduct that . . . the actor knows or reasonably should know the other person will regard as threatening . . . bodily injury or death for the other person . . . bodily injury or death for a member of the other person’s family or household”), (3) (“would cause a reasonable person to fear”). Thus, “the stalking statute applies in a much narrower context than the harassment statute.” Fernandez, 2020 Tex. App.