Norman Jeffery Watkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). We assume that the trier of fact resolved conflicts in the testimony, weighed the evidence, and drew reasonable inferences in a manner that supports the verdict. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778–79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see 5 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.04 (stating that generally jury “is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony”); Blea v. State, 483 S.W.3d 29, 33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). “Furthermore, the trier of fact may use common sense and apply common knowledge, observation, and experience gained in ordinary affairs when drawing inferences from the evidence.” Acosta v. State, 429 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. Crim.