Norman Jeffery Watkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] She testified that had appellant been driving the speed limit of 45 miles per hour, they would have expected where the vehicles came to rest after the collision to be closer together. And, although the driver and his wife did not require transport to the hospital from the scene, the State is not required to prove an actual injury to justify a deadly weapon finding but that the manner of the defendant’s use of his vehicle was capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. See id. at 908–10; see also Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (defining “deadly weapon” to mean “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury”).