Norman Jeffery Watkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Norman Jeffery Watkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN NO. 03-19-00819-CR Norman Jeffery Watkins, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee FROM THE 207TH DISTRICT COURT OF COMAL COUNTY NO. CR2017-301, THE HONORABLE DIB WALDRIP, JUDGE PRESIDING MEMORANDUM OPINION A jury found appellant Norman Jeffery Watkins guilty of the offenses of driving while intoxicated (DWI) with two or more previous convictions for the same type of offense, see Tex. Penal Code §§ 49.04, .09(b), and aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, id. § 22.02(a)(2). The jury also made an affirmative deadly weapon finding as to the DWI offense. Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (defining “deadly weapon” to mean “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury”). Appellant’s sole issue challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support that his “motor vehicle was a deadly weapon.” Because we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s finding, we affirm the judgments of conviction.