Annotate this Case
[…] To “appoint” means the act of placing someone in a particular position or role. Appoint, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed., 2019) (defining “appoint” as “to choose or designate (someone) for a position or job, esp. in government”). On the other hand, confirmation means “[t]he act of giving formal approval; the ratification or strengthening of an earlier act.” Confirmation, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed., 2019). The Texas Arbitration Act illustrates this distinction. Separate provisions authorize a court to appoint a person to act as an arbitrator, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.086(a)(5) (authorizing court, on application of party, to “appoint one or more arbitrators so that an arbitration under the agreement to arbitrate may proceed”), and to confirm the actions of that person, see id. §§ 171.086(b)(3)(A) (authorizing court “to require the issuance and service under court order, rather than under the arbitrators’ order, of a subpoena, notice, or other court process in support of the arbitration”), .087 (“Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award . . . the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.”).