Annotate this Case
[…] Gen. Laws 267 (current version at Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.404). 25 (providing that “misapply” means to “deal with property contrary to[] an agreement under which the fiduciary holds the property”). Based on the record before us, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that the Limited Partnerships were insolvent or in imminent danger of insolvency and that the actions of the governing persons of the Limited Partnerships were oppressive, illegal, or fraudulent. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.404(a)(1)(A), (C). We now turn to whether the district court abused its discretion by concluding that Mitte demonstrated that other available “legal and equitable remedies, including the appointment of a receiver for specific property of the domestic entity,” were “inadequate.” See id. § 11.404(b)(3); see also Perry v. Perry, 512 S.W.3d 523, 527 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (“The appointment of a receiver is a harsh, drastic, and extraordinary remedy, which must be used cautiously.”).