Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.001(b); see also Bos, 8 There is no dispute that both limited partnerships are domestic entities. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 1.002(18) (defining “domestic entity”). 16 556 S.W.3d at 307 (“The doctrine of trial by consent does not apply when the evidence of an unpleaded matter is relevant to the pleaded issues because it would not be calculated to elicit an objection.” (quotation marks omitted)). Assuming that is true, Mitte also presented evidence and argued that alternative remedies were not adequate to protect its interest. Section 11.404 requires that an applicant prove that “all other available legal and equitable remedies, including the appointment of a receiver for specific property of the domestic entity under Section 11.402(a), are inadequate,” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.404(b)(3), but Section 64.001 does not have the same requirement, see In re Estate of Trevino, 195 S.W.3d 223, 231 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.)