Annotate this Case
[…] App.—Texarkana 1949, no writ) (holding same statutory requirement not met because even though mortgage was in default, “the record reflects that the mortgaged property was of much greater value than the debt and lien against it”); Fisher v. First Nat’l Bank, 112 S.W.2d 1085, 1087 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1938, no writ) (“To obtain appointment of receiver under statute, plaintiff must show, not only interest in property, and defendant’s past wrongful management thereof, but present danger of property being lost, removed, or materially injured unless receiver is appointed.”). Section 11.404 similarly provides that a court may appoint a receiver only if circumstances exist that “necessitate the appointment of a receiver to conserve the property and business of the domestic entity and avoid damage to interested parties.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 11.404(b)(1). But Section 11.404 makes the question of whether circumstances exist that necessitate appointment of a receiver distinct from whether an entity is insolvent. See generally id. § 11.404(a)(1)(A), (b)(1).