Pontrey Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 403rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. art. 36.14. In particular, Jones asserts that the trial court’s instruction omitted one of the statutorily required statements by failing to include the language specifying that for individuals sentenced to a term of less than four years, they must serve at least two of those years before becoming eligible for parole. See id. art. 37.07, § 4(a). Next, Jones argues that the charge improperly included “good conduct” language that was present in prior versions of subsection 4(a) but was removed by the Legislature in 2019. Specifically, the relevant portion of the jury charge in this case provided as follows: Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without consideration of any good conduct time he may earn. Eligibility for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted. (Emphasis added). The language above is identical to the language contained in the prior version of subsection 4(a) before the Legislature amended the statute a few months before the trial in this case. See Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 5.02, sec. 4, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3744 (amended 2019) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 4(a)). The jury charge made only one reference to good-conduct time and did not include the other good-conduct-time instructions from the former version of subsection 4(a) 8 describing how convicted individuals may earn time off their incarceration “through the award of good conduct time,” listing examples of what types of activities might result in good-conduct time being accrued and revoked, and stating that the application of good-conduct credit cannot be predicted and that the jury may consider the existence of good-conduct time but may not consider the extent to which