Jeremy Michael Juarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State agrees with appellant. “A sentence that is outside the maximum or minimum range of punishment is unauthorized by law and therefore illegal.” Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). “A defendant may obtain relief from an unauthorized sentence on direct appeal or by a writ of habeas corpus.” Id. The maximum term of confinement for an individual adjudged guilty of a third-degree felony is ten years. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.34(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”). Although appellant was indicted for a second-degree felony, the State concedes that it waived the two prior convictions for assault family violence that were alleged in the indictment and that the charged offense in the amended indictment was a third-degree felony. See id. § 22.01(b)(2)(B).