Mario Alberto Ruiz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 453rd District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Regardless, the instruction given 5 in the present case is in effect the same as the one whose omission Ruiz contends was error. Failure to use the wording now requested by Ruiz was not error. In his preceding allegations, Ruiz failed to show that the trial court erred. We overrule Ruiz’s first issue. Motion for Continuance In his second issue, Ruiz contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion for continuance. He failed to preserve his claim for appellate review. Article 29.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a “criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 29.03. Article 29.08 further mandates that all motions for continuance “be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”