Wesley Eugene Perkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i) (requiring briefs to contain proper citations to authority); Cantu v. State, 939 S.W.2d 627, 646 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (stating that charging instrument must be read and defendant’s plea must be entered before jury “for the issue to be joined”). 4 Perkins’s judgment of conviction shows his plea of “not guilty” because the trial court entered that plea for him when Perkins refused to plead “guilty, not guilty, or no contest.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.16 (“The plea of not guilty may be made orally by the defendant or by his counsel in open court. If the 4 Perkins’s charging instrument, the information, was read before the jury. 5 defendant refuses to plead, the plea of not guilty shall be entered for him by the court.”); Coyle v. State, 775 S.W.2d 843, 846 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, no pet.)