Silas Graham Parker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. art. 18.01(b). We conclude that a magistrate does not violate this requirement by issuing a warrant based on facts showing a “fair probability” that (1) certain items will be found at the designated location and (2) the triggering condition will occur. See Grubbs, 547 U.S. at 96–97. Next, Appellant argues the warrant is invalid as an anticipatory search warrant because it does not comply with the heightened requirements applicable to warrants for a certain type of item. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(c). Under article 18.02(a)(10), a search warrant may be issued to search for and seize “property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense.” Id. art. 18.02(a)(10).