Silas Graham Parker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 18.01(c). Appellant argues that the warrants here must be justified under article 18.02(a)(10) because the State agreed to strike from the first affidavit allegations satisfying article 18.02(a)(7). We disagree. 7 Under article 18.02(a)(7), a search warrant may be issued to search for and seize “a drug, controlled substance . . . or other controlled substance property, including an apparatus or paraphernalia kept, prepared, or manufactured in violation of the laws of this state.” Id. art. 18.02(a)(7). The State agreed to strike the allegation that there was already a quantity of psilocybin on the property, but the allegations regarding the pending delivery of the packages remained.