Germaine Saunders v. The State of Texas Appeal from 426th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] She explained that appellant put Vaseline on “his thing” and then on her; then put “his thing” inside her and would “just go back and forth.” She said that it was “uncomfortable and hurt.” Because the parties are familiar with the facts of the case, its procedural history, and the evidence adduced at trial, we do not recite them in this opinion except as necessary to advise the parties of the Court’s decision and the basic reasons for it. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1, 47.4. We note that the hearing under article 38.072 requires the trial court to find “that the statement [of the child victim] is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2). The reliability finding relates to the child’s outcry statement to the witness, not the reliability of the outcry witness. 2 2 describes the alleged offense in some discernible manner beyond general insinuations that sexual abuse occurred. Lopez v.