Manxfred Jose Gonzalez v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Williamson County (dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 891 S.W.2d 7, 8, 11 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1994) (defendant entitled to necessity instruction when he escaped from prison with other inmates after they told 1 In fact, public intoxication is a criminal offense because of the danger an intoxicated person can present to herself or others. See Tex. Penal Code § 49.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”); see also id. § 1.07(a)(40) (defining public place as “any place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access,” including “common areas of . . . apartment houses”); State v. Martinez, 569 S.W.3d 621, 628 (Tex. Crim.