Annotate this Case
[…] Consequently, CKD Homes did not, by virtue of purchasing the 0.116016 Royalty Interest at the foreclosure sale, acquire a right or title to the unclaimed royalty payments. To obtain abandoned property held by the State, a person must file a claim with the Comptroller who “shall review the validity of each claim filed.” Tex. Prop. Code § 74.501(a). On receipt of a claim form and all necessary documentation, the Comptroller may approve the claim of “the reported owner of the property.” Id. § 74.501(d)(1). The Comptroller “may not pay” a claim to “a creditor, a judgment creditor, a lienholder, or an assignee of the reported owner or of the owner’s heirs.” Id. § 74.501(e)(1).