Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 74.304. The Comptroller “essentially step[ped] into the shoes of the absent owner.” See Melton, 993 S.W.2d at 102. When a claim to abandoned property is filed with the Comptroller, he must review the validity of that claim and, if he determines the claim is valid, must approve it. Tex. Prop. Code § 74.501(a), (b). The Comptroller is authorized to approve the claim of a “reported owner” or, if the reported owner has died, the appropriate legal beneficiaries, an executor holding current letters testamentary, or the reported owner’s legal heirs. Id. § 74.501(d)(1)-(4). The Comptroller “may not pay” a claim to “a creditor, a judgment creditor, a lienholder, or an assignee of the reported owner or of the owner’s heirs.” Id. § 74.501(e)(1). This ensures that the Comptroller carries out the purpose of the statute, which is to “return abandoned property to its rightful owner.”