M. J. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 274th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The associate judge then addressed counsel for each parent, relieving the attorneys of their respective court-appointed duties “except in the event of an appeal or a de novo [hearing], of which you both are aware of your time requirements”—a reference to the review authorized by Section 201.015 of the Family Code. That Section provides, “A party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice of . . . the substance of the associate judge’s report . . . .” See id. § 201.015(a). Counsel for M.J.M confirmed, “I do anticipate that we’re going to be having a de novo [sic] of this hearing.”