M. J. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 274th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The parties disagree as to whether the second request for a de novo hearing was timely. M.J.M. argues that the hearing on the motion to modify “reset” the three-working-day deadline for filing such a request. But the statute offers no support for his construction of the deadline. The applicable Section provides, “A party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing with the clerk of the referring court a written request not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice of . . . the substance of the associate judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(a). Section 6 201.011 defines notice as, inter alia, “an oral statement or a copy of the judge’s written report, including any proposed order.” See id. § 201.011(c)(1). In this case, it is undisputed that the associate judge orally rendered judgment and a summary of his findings on April 12, 2019. It is equally undisputed that M.J.M. and his attorney were present for that rendition.