M. J. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Appeal from 274th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See In re A.L.M.-F., No. 17-0603, ___ S.W.3d ____, ____, 2019 WL 1966623, at *5 (Tex. May 3, 2019). While “[t]he defining characteristic of a trial de novo is that it is a complete retrial on all issues on which the judgment was founded,” see id., the de novo hearing afforded by Section 201.015 of the Family Code “is a process that is mandatory when invoked but expedited in time frame and limited in scope,” see id. at *6. That scope is limited to the issues delineated in the motion for de novo review. See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(a)(b) (“A request for a de novo hearing under this section must specify the issues that will be presented to the referring court.”). Here, M.J.M. filed two requests for de novo review: one on April 22nd and one on May 14th.