Conrad Bejarano v. John Dorgan Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 27.008(b) (authorizing accelerated interlocutory appeal). DISCUSSION Bejarano contends the district court erred by denying the motion to dismiss, raising arguments that: (1) the TCPA applies to Dorgan’s claims against him; (2) Dorgan cannot make out a prima facie case for the elements of his claims; and (3) those claims do not fall into any statutory exception. Dorgan responds that even if the statute applies to his claims, he can make out a prima facie case for each element of the claims and that the claims fall into the TCPA’s exception for commercial speech. See id. § 27.003, .010. The TCPA allows a party to move for dismissal of any “legal action that is based on, related to, or in response to [that] party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” See id. Its purpose is to “encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in government,” while still “protect[ing] the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.”