Conrad Bejarano v. John Dorgan Appeal from 126th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Dallas July 18, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) (illegal activity). Because Bejarano satisfied his burden to show the TCPA applicable to Dorgan’s claims, to avoid dismissal Dorgan must make a prima facie case for each element of those claims or must demonstrate that his claims fall into a statutory exception. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c), .010; Grant, 556 S.W.3d at 872–73. As the latter question is dispositive of this appeal, we will analyze the applicability of the commercial-speech exception without evaluating Dorgan’s prima facie case. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b); Tex. R. App. P. 47.1 (requiring courts of appeals to render opinions “as brief as practicable”). We express no opinion on his ability to prevail on those claims. The commercial-speech exception to the TCPA provides that the statute “does not apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b). A claim falls into the exception when four conditions are met. See Castleman v. Internet Money Ltd., 546 S.W.3d 684, 688 (Tex. 2018).