Kevin McBride v. Uber LLC d/b/a Uber Technologies, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (Uber), alleging, among other causes of action, that Uber had breached its contract with McBride, a former Uber driver. In response, Uber filed a motion to compel arbitration under the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), which the trial court granted. McBride has filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s order. “Unless a statute authorizes an interlocutory appeal, appellate courts generally only have jurisdiction over final judgments.” CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex. 2011). Section 51.016 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which authorizes appeals in matters subject to the FAA, provides that a party may appeal a judgment or interlocutory order “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted” by the FAA. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016. Under the FAA, a party may immediately appeal an order denying a motion to compel arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a).